The one vitamin you NEED in your skincare routine.
What is Niacinamide? Niacinamide, also known as nicotinamide, is the active form of niacin (vitamin B3). As a water-soluble vitamin, it won't dissolve in oil, so you'll typically find it in water-based serums. Perfect for anyone whose skin hates oils and oily solvents! Niacinamide is also one of the more stable active ingredients in skincare, with a pH around neutral. So unlike alpha- and beta-hydroxy acids, L-ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and retinoids, it is non-acidic and non-irritating. Niacinamide Mechanism of Action In our bodies, niacinamide is formed when we eat foods high in niacin (like liver or mushrooms). We convert the niacin into active niacinamide, which in turn acts as a precursor to the coenzymes NADH and NADPH. One of the key roles for these coenzymes is in boosting cellular metabolism, meaning they give our skin cells the energy to carry out their functions. In fact, they are involved in more than 40 biochemical processes, including such important jobs as DNA repair and cell turnover. Since niacinamide has been found to readily penetrate into the skin, we don't have to rely solely on our diets—we can also benefit from using it topically! As for its mechanism of action, niacinamide has the following properties:
Sebostatic (sebum reducing)
Niacinamide Skin Benefits Ready to see what niacinamide can do? Here are all the ways it can help your skin (it's a long list!): 1. Fights Free Radicals Niacinamide has been found to protect from free radicals and prevent oxidative stress. As per the